on Leave a Comment

Indian Polity & Governance- Important MCQs For UPSC & APSC Aspirants




QUESTIONS  AND ANSWERS OF INDIAN POLITY AND GOVERNANCE


1. The members of the Constituent Assembly met for the first time on-

A) 9 December 1945 B) 9 January 1946

C) 9 December 1946 D) 9 January 1947

Ans-(c) 9 December 1946

 

2. What was the enforcement  period of the Government of India Act of 1935?

A) 1935-1945 B) 1935-1946 C) 1935-1949 C) 1935-1950

Ans-(D) 1935-1950         

 

3. The Government of India Act,1935 changed the structure of the Indian

Government  from

A) federal to unitary

B) Unitary to federal

C) Parliamentary to Presidential

D) none of the above

Ans – (B) Unitary to federal

 

Q&A

Geography

Assam GK

Indian History

Arts & Culture

4. The constitution of India was drafted and enacted in which language-

A) Hindi  B) English C)Tamil D)Telegu

Ans- (B) English

 

5. Tripura became a ‘C’ category state on –

A) 26th November 1949

B) 26th January 1950

C) 11th January 1952

D)None of the above

Ans-(B) 26th  January 1950

 

6. The idea of a Constituent Assembly to form a constitution of India was

First mooted by-

A) The Muslim League in 1942

B) M.N. Roy in 1927

C) the Indian National Congress in 1936

D) the All Parties Conference in 1946

Ans- (B) M.N. Roy in 1927

 

7. Who was the chairman of the Draft Committee of the Constituent Assembly-

A) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar

B) B.N.Rao

C) Jagjiban Ram

D) None of the above

Ans-(A) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar

 

8. The preamble of the constitution of India secures to all its citizen justice-

A) Only social

B) Social and political

C) political and economic

D) social, political and economic

Ans-(D) Social, political and economic

 

9. The concept of Public  Interest Litigation oriented in-

A)  the United Kingdom

B) Australia

C) The United States

D )Canada

Ans-(C) The United States

 

10. Reservation of seats in educational institutions in favour of SC/ST is governed by-

A) Art 16(4) of the constitution

B) Art 15(4) of the constitution

C) Art 29 (2) Of  the constitution

D) None of the above

Ans-(B) Art 15(4) of the constitution

 

11. Which of the following amendements of the constitution is related with the reservation in private

Educational institutions-

A) Ninty first amendment

B) Ninty-second amendement

C )Ninty –third amendment

D) None of the above

Ans-(C)Ninety-third amendment

 

12. The current approach to Article 14 is-

A) Reasonable classification

B) Nexus test

C) Equality is opposite to arbitrariness

D)Reasonableness

Ans-(A)Reasonable classification


13. Right of a citizen to carry on any occupation,trade or business is a-

A) Contractual right

B) Right under transfer of property act

C)Constitutional right

D)Right under partnership Act

Ans-(c)Constitutional right

 

14. Article 15(1)prohibits discrimination against any citizen on the grounds of-

A) Religion, race and caste

B) Religion, caste and sex

C) religion,caste,sex,place of birth

D) All of the above

Ans-(d) All of the above

 

15. The right of equality of opportunity in the matters of public employment is under:

A) Industrial disute act

B) contract act

C) constitutional right

D) partnership act

Ans -(c) constitutional right

 

16. The maximum interval between the two sessions of each house of Parliament is-

A) Three months

B) Four months

C) Five months

D) Six months

Ans- (D) Six month

 

17. In which provision of the constitution of India has incorporated the” principle of collective responsibility”of the council of ministers –

A) Article 75(3)

B) Article 75(1)

C) Article 171(4)

D )Article 11 (4)

Ans -(A )Article 75 (3)

 

18. After a money bill has been passed  by the House of the people,within how many days it is

Transmitted to the council of ministers for its recommendations-

A) Thirty days

B) Twenty four days

C) sixty days

D) fourteen days

Ans-(D) fourteen days

 

19. Residuary power vested in-

A) Executive

B) Judicial

C) Parliament

D) State legislative

Ans-(C) parliament

 

20. The definition of ‘money bill’ is provided under-

A) Article 109

B) Article 110

C) Article 111

D) Article 112

Ans-(B)Article110

 

21. Question hour in the Parliament refers to-

A)  the last hour of sitting

B ) the first hour of sitting

C )  the lunch hour after the sitting

D) the second hour of sitting

Ans-(B)the first hour of sitting

 

22. The correct form of adress for the president of India is-

A) His lordship

B) His honour

C) His highness

D) His exellency

Ans-(D) His excellency

 

23. The chief of Indian armed force is-

A) President of India

B) Prime minister

C )Defence minister

D) Home Minister

Ans-(A)The President of India

 

24. The constitution has vested the executive power of the union government in-

A)The president

B) The prime minister

C) parliament

D) president in consultation with the chief justice of India

Ans-(C) Parliament

 

25. The oath of office to the judges of the High court is administered by the-

A)  Chief minister

B )president

C) The chief justice of India

D) Governer of respective state

Ans-(D) Governer of respective state

 

26. In the event of vacancies in the offices of both, the president and vice President of India, who among the following shall discharge the functions of the president till a new president is elected-

A) Speaker of the Lok sabha

B) the chief justice of India

C) the prime minister of India

D)senior most governor

Ans-(B) Chief justice of India

 

27. The supreme court is a court of record means-

A) it has the powers of a court to punish for contempt of itself

B) its judgments are binding on all courts

C) it has power to pass orders for enforcement of its own judgments

D) full faith and credit shall be given to all its judgments

Ans-(A)It has the powers of a court to punish for contempt of itself

 

28. What is the minimum number of judges of the supreme court who must sit together

to constitute a constitution bench-

A)  3

B) 5

C) 7

D) 9

Ans-(B) 5

 

29. The high court of a state  is under the direct supervision of-

A)Governor

B)president

C)parliament

D)supreme court

Ans-(D) supreme court

 

30. The governor doesn't appoint the-

A) Chief minister

B) Judges of the high court

c) chairman of the state public service commission

D) None of them

Ans-(B) Judges of the high court

 

31. The retirement age for a high court judge-

A) Is the same as the retirement age for a District judge

B) is the same as the retirement age for a supreme court judge

C) is lower than the retirement age for a district judge

D) is lower than the retirement age for a supreme court  judge

Ans-(D) Is lower than the retirement age for a supreme court

 

32. A retired judge of a High court can-

A)  Practice in any court of India

B) Practice in the high court from where he has retired

C)   practice  in any high court of India

D) Practice in the supreme court

Ans-(D)Practice in the supreme court

 

33. The authoritative texts of all orders  rules, regulations and bye-laws issued under the

Constitution shall be in-

A) Hindi

B) either hindi or english

C) Sanskrit

D) English

Ans-(D)English

 

34. What is the meaning of Foreign State as given in Indian constitution-

A) federal  state

B) commonwealth state 

C )nation

D )any state other than India

Ans-(D) any other country of India


35. Which of the following is not a constitutional office-

A) Solicitor general

c ) advocate general

C ) comptroller and auditor general

D) attorney general

Ans-(A) solicitor general

 

36. which one of the following is an incorrect statement-

A) Fundamental rights are in part 3 of the constitution

B) Directive principle of state policy are in part 4 of the constitution

C) Fundamental duties are in the part 4 in the constitution

D) union territories are in part 4 of the constitution

Ans- (C)Directive principle of state policy are in the part 4 of the constitution

 

37. In which article of the constitution of India Provision has been made for “Finance commission”-

A) 366(12)

B) 280

C )265

D) None of the above

Ans- (B)280

 

38. The Finance Commission is constituted by the president for every

A) two years

B) three years

C) five years

D) four  years

Ans-(c)  five years

 

39. Who among the following was the first law minister of India-

A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

B) Maulana Abul Kalam Ajad

C) B.R. Ambedkar

D) none of the above

Ans-(c) B.R Ambedkar

 

40. which provision of the constitution imposes a duty on the union to ensure that the government

Of every state is carrying on in accordance with the provision of the constitution-

A) Article 352

B) Article355

C) Article356

D) Article360

Ans-(B)Article 355

 

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. The oldest refinery in India is at-

A) Digboi

B )Haldia

C) Noonmati

D) none of the above

Ans-A)Digboi

 

2. which of the following crops  is regarded as a plantation crop-

A)Coconut

B)cotton

C) sugarcane

D)rice

Ans(B)cotton

 

3. The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by-

A ) the garo hills

B ) the naga hills

C) the jayantia hills

D) Khasi heels

Ans-(B)the naga hills

 

4. which is the fertile region of India-

A) The himalays

B) the indo-gangetic plain

C) peninsular plateau

D) the central highlans

Ans(B)The indo-gangetic plain

 

5. which country has a largest coastline-

A) Canada

B) USA

C) Brazil

D) Australia

Ans (A) Brazil

 

6. Which state has maximum lengths of roads in India-

A) Maharastra

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D)Himachal Pradesh

Ans-(A)Maharastra

 

7.Marina beach is –

A) Odhisa

B) Gujrat

C) Tamilnadu

D) Goa

Ans –(c)Gujrat

 

8. Aryabhatta satellite was launched in-

A) 1973

B ) 1974

C) 1975

D) 1976

Ans-(C)1975

 

9. Belusistan plateau is in-

A) Afganistan

B) Australia

C) india

D) pakisstan

Ans-(D)Pakistan

 

10. which continent is also khown as largest continent-

A) Asia

B) Europe

C) Australia

D) Africa

Ans-(A)Asia

 

11. ”Durand line” is the boarder separating-

A) India and Pakistan

B) Pakistan and Afganistan

C) Pakistan andNepal

D) India and Nepal

Ans -(B) Pakistan and Afganistan

 

12Which of the following is the national aquatic animal of india-

A) Ganges crocodile

B)river dolphin

C)blue whale

C) none of the above

Ans-(B)River dolphin

 

13. which of the following setellites were launched in the year 2016-

A) Cartosat 2c

B) IRNSS-1G

C) IRNSS-1F

D) All of the above

Ans- (D) All of the above

 

14. cartosat 2 is made by-

A) ISRO

B) DRDO

C) NASA

D) None of the above

Ans-(A)ISRO

 

15. Which of the following latitudes passes through India

A) tropic of cancer

B) equator

C) arctic circle

D) tropic of Capricorn

Ans (A) tropic of cancer

 

16. The chief production in a region having black soil is-

A) Tea

B) cotton

C) rice

D) none of the above

Ans(b)cotton

 

17. Largest bauxite producing state in India

A) Jharkhand

B) Rajasthan

C) Odhisa

D) none of the above

Ans(C)Odhisa

 

18. Which one of the following soils found in India is the most useful for agriculture

A) Red and yellow soil

B) marshy soil

C) black and regur soil

D) alluvial soil

Ans (D)Alluvial soil

 

19. Kaziranga the famous sanctuary of assam is famous for

A) Tigers

B) Lions

C) Elephant

D) one horn rhino

Ans (d) one horn rhino

 

20. Sindri manufactures-

A) fertilizers

B) silk

C) paper

D) still

Ans (A) Fertilizers

 

21 .craal is a house of

A) Semang

B) bushman

C) beddo

D) massai

Ans- (D) Massai

 

22. optimum population theory is propounded by-

A) Talber

B) Edwin canon

C) Malthus

D)none of the above

Ans-(b)Edwin canon

 

23. what is Karaganda-

A) An animal

B) A mountain

C) A coalfield

D) none of the above

Ans(c)a coal field

 

24. What is habrew

A) An animal

B) a plant

C) a language

D) none of the above

Ans (C) a language

 

25. Ten-degree channel is between

A) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

B) Dover and Calais

C) Alaska and Russia

D) none of the above

Ans(A) Little Andaman And Car Nicobar

 

26. The Lakhyadeeps islands are situated in

A) Arabian sea

B) Indian ocean

C) Atlantic ocean

D) none of the above

Ans(A)Arabian sea

 

27. The largest ocean in the world is-

A) Arctic ocean

B) Indian ocean

C) Pacific ocean

D) none of the above

Ans-(C)pecific ocean

 

28. Which foreign country is closest to the Andaman islands

A) Pakistan

B) Sri Lanka

C) Myanmar

D) Indonesia

Ans- (d)  Indonesia

 

29. The highest peak of the Himalays  in India is in-

A)Uttar  Pradesh

B)Himachal Pradesh

C)Kashmir

D)Sikkim

Ans(D)Sikkim


  Most-Important Indian Polity Questions & Answers 


1.      Which among the following write comes into the category of public litigation petition before High Court or Supreme Court?

1)     A Challenge to elections of the office bearers of a political party

2)     Against political interference

3)     Against the decisions of the lower court

4)     Against a general topic

 

       Against a general topic

           

2.      What was the exact constitutional condition/position of Indian republic when the Constitution was brought into force with effect from 26th January 1950?

1)     A democratic republic

2)     A sovereign democratic republic

3)     A sovereign secular democratic republic

4)     A sovereign secular socialist democratic republic

A sovereign democratic republic

 

3.      Which writ is issued by the High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing?

1)     Writ of Certiorari

2)     Writ of Habeas Corpus

3)     Writ of Mandamus

4)     Writ of Quo Warranto

Writ of Mandamus

 

4.      Separation of the Judiciary from the executive has been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution?

1)     The Preamble

2)     The Fundamental Rights

3)     The Directive Principles of State Policy

4)     The Seventh Schedule

The Directive Principles of State Policy

 

5.      Which of the following categories of citizens of the prescribed age may be registered as a voter?

1)     Bankrupt

2)     Convicted for certain crimes or corruption

3)     Non-resident citizens

4)     Mentally unsound

Non-resident citizens


6.      Bills of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?

1)     Ordinary Bill

2)     Private Member Bill

3)     Money Bill

4)     Constitution Amendment Bill

Money Bill

 

 

7.      Which of the following can a court issue for enforcement of Fundamental Rights?

1)     A decree

2)     An ordinance

3)     A writ

4)     A notification

A writ


8.      Under the Directive Principles of State Policy, up to what age of the children, they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education?

1)     Fourteen years

2)     Fifteen years

3)     Sixteen years

4)     Eighteen years

Fourteen years


9.      The term “secular” was added in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution by

1)     41st Amendment

2)     42nd Amendment

3)     43rd Amendment

4)     44th Amendment

42nd Amendment

10. Civil Equality means

1)     Equality before law

2)     Equality of opportunity

3)     Equal distribution of wealth

4)     Equal rights to participate in the affairs of the state

Equality of opportunity

 

11. Indian parliament can rename or redefine the boundary of a State by

1)     A simple majority

2)     Absolute majority

3)     2/3rd majority of the members voting

4)     2/3rd majority of the members voting and an absolute majority of its total membership

A simple majority

 

 

12. Fundamental Rights in India are guaranteed by it through

1)     Right to Equality

2)     Right against Exploitation

3)     Right to Constitutional Remedy

4)     Educational and Cultural Rights

Right to Constitutional Remedy

 

13. To which of the following Bills the President must accord his sanction without sending it back for fresh consideration?

1)     Ordinary Bills

2)     Money Bills

3)     Bills passed by both Houses of the Parliament

4)     Bill Seeking amendment to the Constitution

Money Bills

 

14. Where in the Indian Constitution has “economic justice” been provided as of the objectives ?

1)     Mental Rights

2)     Directive Principles of State Policy

3)     Fundamental Rights

4)     Both Directive Principles of State Policy and Fundamental Rights

Directive Principles of State Policy

 

15. Which one of the following is not mentioned in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution ?

1)     Justice

2)     Fraternity

3)     Adult Franchise

4)     Equality of Position

Adult Franchise

 

16.  Indian Constitution recognizes minority on the basis of

1)     Religion

2)     Caste

3)     Percentage of the population of the group to the total population

4)     Colour

Percentage of the population of the group to the total population

17. How many Fundamental duties are included in the Indian Constitution?

1)     Nine

2)     Ten

3)     Eleven

4)     Twelve

Eleven


18. By which of the following modes can citizenship be acquired?

                                i.            By Birth

                              ii.            Hereditary

                            iii.            By registration

                            iv.            By request

1)     Option i and ii

2)     Options i, ii and iii

3)     Options ii and iii

4)     Options iv, ii and iii

Options i, ii and iii

 

19. Right to Property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights during the rule of

1)     Indira Gandhi Government

2)     Morarji Desai Government

3)     Narasimha Rao Government

4)     Vajpayee Government

Morarji Desai Government

 

20. Which one of the following fundamental rights is available to Indian Citizens only ?

1)     Equality Before Law

2)     Protection of Life and personal liberty against any action without authority of law

3)     Protection from discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth

4)     Freedom of religion

Protection from discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth

 

21. Freedom of the press is implied in the right to

1)     Equal protection of the laws

2)     Freedom of speech

3)     Freedom of association

4)     Work and material security

Freedom of speech

 

22. Fundamental Rights granted to the citizens

1)     Cannot be suspended

2)     Can be suspended

3)     Can never be suspended under any circumstances

4)     None

Can be suspended

 

23. No person shall be a citizen of India if he has

1)     Lived in a foreign country for more than five years

2)     Have been convicted by a foreign court of law

3)     Voluntarily acquired citizenship of another country

4)     Accepted employment in another country

Voluntarily acquired citizenship of another country


24. Right to free education within certain limits is

1)     Guaranteed as a fundamental right

2)     Enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy

3)     Outlined in the Preamble of the Constitution

4)     Ignored by the Constitution

Guaranteed as a fundamental right


25. Which one of the following writs literally means “what is your authority” ?

1)     Habeas Corpus

2)     Certiorari

3)     Quo Warranto

4)     Prohibition

Quo Warranto


26. “The Right to Public Office” is a

1)     Civil Right

2)     Economic Right

3)     Moral Right

4)     Political Right

Civil Right

 

27. “Not to destroy the Government property” is a

1)     Positive duty

2)     Legal duty

3)     Civil duty

4)     Negative duty

Civil duty

 

28. Which case is related to Fundamental Rights ?

1)     Golakhnath vs State of Punjab (1967 )

2)     West Bengal vs Union of India (1963 )

3)     Sharma vs Krishna (1959 )

4)     State of Bombay vs Balsara (1951 )

Golakhnath vs State of Punjab (1967 )

 

29. The success of democracy depends upon the

1)     Right to criticise

2)     Right to association

3)     Right to personal liberty

4)     Right to property

Right to personal liberty

 

30. Citizens of India can vote at the age of

1)     18 years

2)     21 years

3)     22 years

4)     25 years

18  years

 

31. Dual Citizenship is an important feature in which form of government ?

1)     Parliamentary

2)     Federal

3)     Unitary

4)     Authoritarian

Federal


32. Who can impose reasonable restrictions over fundamental rights ?

1)     Council of Ministers

2)     Parliament

3)     People

4)     Cabinet

Parliament


33. Provisions of citizenship in Indian Constitution became applicable in

1)     1950

2)     1949

3)     1951

4)     1952

1950

34. What is meant by social justice?

1)     All should have same economic rights.

2)     All should have same political rights

3)     All kinds of discrimination based on caste, creed, colour and sex should be eliminated.

4)     All should be granted freedom of religion.

All kinds of discrimination based on caste, creed, colour and sex should be eliminated.

 

          35. What is essential for liberty?

1)     Restrictions

2)     Rights

3)     Privileges

4)     Laws

Rights

          36. Fill up: 'Right________duties'

1)     obstructs

2)     instructs

3)     implies

4)     opposes

implies

         37. Most important safeguard of liberty is:

1)     bold and impartial judiciary

2)     well-knit party system

3)     decentralisation of power

4)     declaration of rights

bold and impartial judiciary


         38. In which of the following articles, citizenship rights of people who migrated from Pakistan to India is mentioned?

1)     Article 4

2)     Article 8

3)     Article 6

4)     Article 10

Article 6

         39. Which of the following attribute in the Preamble states that 'No one should treat a fellow citizen as inferior' ?

1)     Justice

2)     Liberty

3)     Equality

4)     Fraternity

Fraternity

         40. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under_______

1)     Legal Rights

2)     Fundamental Rights

3)     Human Rights

4)     Natural Rights

Fundamental Rights

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment